2011 National Championships Results

NEW ZEALAND GRAPPLING AND WRESTLING

(NZGAWA)

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

KAIAPOI

18 AND 19 NOVEMBER 2011

RESULTS

GRECO-ROMAN WRESTLING – JUNIOR (17 – 20)

KG

GOLD

SILVER

60 Riley Gould CS
66 Hayden Smith ROWC Riley Gould CS
84 Florian Rades CS

Most Scientific Greco–Roman Wrestler Hayden Smith

Top Club Combat Sports

GRECO-ROMAN WRESTLING – SENIOR

KG

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

66 Caleb Steven CS Craig Moore ROWC
84 Craig Miller CS Sam Lawrence CS Florian Rades CS
96 Tim Stewart CR Daniel King CS
120 Sam Belkin CCC Shaun Thomson CS

Most Scientific Greco–Roman Wrestler Sam Belkin

Top Club Combat Sports

GRECO-ROMAN WRESTLING – VETERAN

KG

GOLD

SILVER

84 Kesta Mclaughlan FX
96 Kesta McLaughlan FX Daniel King CS

 

Most Scientific Greco–Roman Wrestler Kesta McLaughlan

Top Club Foxton/Pmn North

GRECO-ROMAN WRESTLING – TOP CLUB Combat Sports

 

FREESTYLE WRESTLING – FEMALE – 10 to 13 YEARS

KG

GOLD

SILVER

30 Jazmine Hopkinson ROWC
48 Charlotte Western ROWC Jazmine Hopkinson ROWC

Most Scientific Freestyle Wrestler Charlotte Western

Top Club Rangiora

FREESTYLE WRESTLING – FEMALE – JUNIOR (17-20)

KG

GOLD

SILVER

67 Jessica Todd CS Lucy Nicholson CCC

Most Scientific Freestyle Wrestler Jessica Todd

Top Club Combat Sports

FREESTYLE WRESTLING – FEMALE – SENIOR

KG

GOLD

SILVER

67 Jessica Todd CS Lucy Nicholson CCC

Most Scientific Freestyle Wrestler Jessica Todd

Top Club Combat Sports

 

FREESTYLE WRESTLING – 10 to 13 YEARS

KG

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

32 Moses Westcombe ROWC Kyran Ayson CCC
38 Jack Woofindin SC Kasib Murdoch CS Tyler Matoe ROWC
42 Jack Woofindin SC
47 Braden Ward CS Regan Chambers FS Ethan Allchurch CCC
53 Mielnik Hunter Hawker CS Hamish Stackhouse ROWC
59 Jesse Bowring ROWC Jack Herd CS
66 Bishop Hayden CS Jesse Bowring ROWC Jack Herd CS
73 Jacob Pepper-Edwards ROWC Jayden Smith CS

Most Scientific Freestyle Wrestler Jack Woofindin

Top Club Combat Sports

FREESTYLE WRESTLING – 14 to 16 YEARS

KG

GOLD

SILVER

58 Jack Herd CS Travis Giles SC
63 Hayden Smith ROWC Hayden Bishop CS
69 Tanera Terry FS Bill Foster SC
85 Andrew Atkinson CCC

Most Scientific Freestyle Wrestler Hayden Smith

Top Club Combat Sports

FREESTYLE WRESTLING – JUNIOR

KG

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

60 Riley Gould CS
66 Riley Gould CS Mirat Sibaev Plato
74 Jesse Lowndes FS Shem Murdoch CS Mike Robinson CS
84 Jacob Smith ROWC Florian Rades CS Andrew Atkinson CCC

Most Scientific Freestyle Wrestler Jacob Smith

Top Club Combat Sports

FREESTYLE WRESTLING – SENIOR

KG

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

66 Caleb Steven CS Craig Moore ROWC Nick Dickson Plato
74 Scott MacGregor SC Nick Lesquiller

Dudley Anderson

SC

FS

84 Craig Miller CS Jacob Smith ROWC Sam Lawrence CS
96 Tim Stewart CR Mark Hogarth ROWC Chris Curr SC
120 Sam Belkin CCC Peter Tapasu Plato

Most Scientific Freestyle Wrestler Scott MacGregor

Top Club Combat Sports

 

FREESTYLE WRESTLING – VETERAN

KG

GOLD

SILVER

84 Kesta Mclaughlan FX
96 Kesta Mclaughlan FX Adie Murray SC

Most Scientific Freestyle Wrestler Kesta McLaughlan

Top Club Foxton/Pmn North

 

FREESTYLE WRESTLING – TOP CLUB Combat Sports

 

 

 

GRAPPLING – GI SECTION – FEMALE – JUNIOR

KG

GOLD

55 Honaka Horikawa CCC

Most Scientific Gi Grappler Honaka Horikawa

Top Club Crichton Cobbers Club

GRAPPLING – GI SECTION – FEMALE – SENIOR

KG

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

65 Natasha Sadlier SGR Nellie Grainger Axis Honaka Horikawa CCC

Most Scientific Gi Grappler Natasha Sadlier

Top Club Shoot Grapple and Roll

GRAPPLING – GI SECTION – JUNIOR

KG

GOLD

SILVER

70 Tanera Terry FS
75 Jesse Lowndes FS Terry Tanera FS
80 Mark Lentz GW
110 Mangan Troy SF

Most Scientific Gi Grappler Jesse Lowndes

Top Club Fight Shop, Palmerston North

 

GRAPPLING – GI SECTION – SENIOR

KG

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

65 James Darling GW Stefan Callaghan GW Jack Tsao CCC
70 Jesse Callaghan Axis Shago Yasui Axis Max Gallagher SF
75 Jesse Lowndes FS Dudley Anderson FS Kort McNaught SF
80 Jackie Tejwani Axis Paul McKenzie SF Gary Dellow SC
90 Cam Steer GW Simon Jones SF Rafael De Oliveira Axis
110 Jason Koster SF Kristoffer Bossom Axis Ritchie Moon SF
Absolute Jason Koster SF Simon Jones SF Cam Steer GW

Most Scientific Gi Grappler Cam Steer

Top Club Shoot Grapple and Roll

 

GRAPPLING – GI SECTION – VETERAN

KG

GOLD

SILVER

80 Ren Sadlier SGR
90 Ren Sadlier SGR Warren Farrow GW
110 Adie Murray SC

Most Scientific Gi Grappler Ren Sadlier

Top Club Shoot Grapple and Roll

 

GRAPPLING GI – TOP CLUB Shoot Grapple and Roll

 

GRAPPLING – NO GI SECTION – FEMALE – JUNIOR

KG

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

65 Jessica Todd CS Lucy Nicholson CCC Honaka Horikawa CCC

Most Scientific No Gi Grappler Jessica Todd

Top Club Crichton Cobbers Club

GRAPPLING – NO GI SECTION – FEMALE – SENIOR

KG

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

65 Jessica Todd CS Tash Sadlier SGR Lucy Nicholson CCC

Most Scientific No Gi Grappler Jessica Todd

Top Club Combat Sports

GRAPPLING – NO GI SECTION – JUNIOR

KG

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

60 Riley Gould CS
70 Kg Hayden Smith ROWC Terry Tanera FS Shem Murdoch CS
75 Jesse Lowndes FS Lance Van der Hilst HH
80 Mark Lentz GW
90 Jacob Smith ROWC Drew Gillies HH Mark Lentz GW
110 Troy Mangan SF

Most Scientific No Gi Grappler Hayden Smith

Top Club Rangiora

GRAPPLING – NO GI SECTION – SENIOR

KG

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

60 Casey Koster HH
65 Casey Koster HH Jack Tsao CCC Stefan Callaghan GW
70 Scott MacGregor SC Nick Lesquiller SC Caleb Steven CS
75 Dudley Anderson FS Keeley Pomeroy SGR Jacob Ately SF
80 Kieran Joblin SGR Paul McKenzie SF Matiu Thoms SGR
90 Johnny Low SGR Anton Bowring ROWC Chris Curr SC
110 Sam Belkin CCC Robert Dean HH Shaun Thomson CS
110+ Matt Toa HH
Absolute Johnny Low SGR Peter Tapasu Plato Kieran Joblin SGR

Most Scientific No Gi Grappler Kieran Joblin

Top Club Shoot Grapple and Roll

GRAPPLING – NO GI SECTION – SENIOR

KG

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

80 Ren Sadlier SGR
90 Ren Sadlier SGR Adie Murray SC Danny King CS

Most Scientific No Gi Grappler Ren Sadlier

Top Club Shoot Grapple and Roll

 

GRAPPLING NO GI – TOP CLUB Shoot Grapple and Roll

KING OF THE MAT BELT AWARDS – SENIORS ONLY

Scott MacGregor South Canterbury 74 Kg Freestyle and 70 KG No Gi Grappling Titles

Sam Belkin Crichton Cobbers 120 Kg Freestyle and 110 KG No Gi Grappling Titles

QUEEN OF THE MAT BELT AWARD – SENIORS ONLY

Jessica Todd Combat Sports 67 Kg Freestyle and 65 KG No Gi Grappling Titles

ABBREVIATIONS OF PARTICIPATING CLUBS

CLUB

LOCATION

ABBREVIATION

South Canterbury Olympic Wrestling Club Timaru

SC

Rangiora Olympic Wrestling Club Rangiora

ROWC

Combat Sports Wrestling Club Dunedin

CS

The Fight Shop Palmerston North

FS

Ground Worx BJJ Christchurch

GW

Axis Jiu Jitsu New Zealand Christchurch

Axis

StrikeForce Canterbury Christchurch

SF

Hammerhead Mixed Martial Arts Dunedin

HH

Crichton Cobbers Club/Samurai Do-Jo Christchurch

CCC

Shoot Grapple & Roll Christchurch

SGR

Cromwell Olympic Wrestling Club Cromwell

CR

Plato Combat Club Christchurch

Plato

Foxton Olympic Wrestling Club Foxton/Pmn North

FX

This entry was posted in NZ Results. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply