Contender Series 3 – Submission Grappling

Auckland’s Industry Of Combat hosted their third installment in the Contender Submission Grappling Series on May 15th.

With three mats running and 130 something competitors converging on the North Shore Events Centre it was always looking to be a BIG day.

Round robin pool play progressing through to single elimination finals ensured the element of involvement was high for novice through to experienced competitors. Matches progressed smoothly with a highly competitive and truly sporting atmosphere, and over 200 matches were had by the end of the day.

Prizegiving took place at the North Shore’s home of live UFC PPV’s The Sinbin Sports Bar, and some tired but great spirited competitors were on hand to celebrate their victories.

Contender Series 4 is set to take place on August 20th. Check out www.icnzmma.co.nz for further details.

Results as follows…

Under 65kg Mens
1st Jose Murillo (64.10) – Tu Kaha
2nd Karim Moradi (63.00) – Bad Intensions MMA
3rd Saawan Nath (63.00) – Bad Intensions MMA
Under 70kg Mens
1st Bevan Brooking (69.50) – Submission
2nd John Lamb (67.30) – Submission
3rd Xing Hua Tan (68.90) – Marcelo Lopes Team Waikato
4th Philip Brown (68.40) – Gracie Barra
Under 75kg Mens
1st Raymond Daniels (74.60) – Gracie Barra
2nd Andrew Craven (74.10) – GroundControl
3rd Roger Sinhorelli (74.10) – Jr Macgyver/Crolin Gracie
4th Tom Campbell (74.00) – GroundControl
Under 80kg Mens
1st John Olesen (75.80) – Tu Kaha
2nd Matt Gilbert (79.90) – Tu Kaha
3rd Warren Lambert (77.00) – Submission
4th Jarryd Booth (77.90) – Gracie Barra
Under 90kg Mens
1st Ryan Nortier (89.60) – Gracie Barra
2ndCarlo Meister (85.80) – Core MMA
3rd Cam Steer (89.90) – Academy of Combat
4th T.J. Masters (88.60) – D.V.S. BJJ
Under 110kg Mens
1st Simeona Peni (98.80) – Tu Kaha
2nd Anaru Grant (97.20) – Rotorua FC
3rd Brad Kumerich (107.10) – Submission
4th Matthew Tusa (108.80) – GroundControl
Over 110kg Mens
1st Sonny Te Wao (115.00) – Gracie Barra
2nd Tyler Matia (169.50) – Auckland MMA
3rd Andy Donaldson (154.20) – D.V.S. BJJ
4th Jack Tasi Tuave (118.40) – Gracie Barra
Under 65kg Womens
1st Tee Nguyen (60.20) – Auckland MMA
2nd Inger Craven (64.00) – GroundControl
3rd Krissy Pettman (64.40) – Gracie Barra/Maai Hyoshi
4th Zoe Bond (64.90) – Gracie Barra
Over 65kg Womens
1st Kate Aroa (65.10) – Jr Macgyver/Crolin Gracie
2nd Leyla Okyay (76.30) – Submission
3rd Daina Johnson (65.50) – Eagle Sport
This entry was posted in NZ Results. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply